Cookie Policy

Our websites engys.com, client.engys.com and ugm.engys.com (herein collectively referred to as Our Sites) use Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Sites by better understanding how you use them.

Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur the very first time you visit Our Sites from the current computer or device you are using for such purpose, or every time you reset the Cookies in your browser and then visit Our Sites. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device though, you will be shown a Cookies Disclaimer pop-up window requesting your consent to set those Cookies.

You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Sites may not function fully or as intended, which may prevent Us from delivering Our products and/or services to you.

You can enable/disable Our first party Tracking Cookies here:

Enable CookiesCookies Disabled

In addition to the controls that We provide above, you can choose to enable or disable specific Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device, or use the links provided below for your convenience to access instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers).

ENGYS Cookie Policy – 21 May 2018

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Cookie means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites;
  • Cookie law means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • Personal data means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Sites. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the GDPR;
  • ENGYS/We/Us/Our means (i) ENGYS Ltd., a company registered in England and Wales under 6936178, whose registered address is 1 The Green, Richmond, Surrey, TW91PL, UK and whose main trading address is Studio 20, Royal Victoria Patriotic Building, John Archer Way, London, SW18 3SX, UK, and (ii) all its subsidiary companies:

ENGYS GmbH of Am Güterbahnhof 4, 18055 Rostock, Germany. Registered at AG Rostock HRB 11516.

ENGYS S.r.l. of Via del Follatoio 12, 34148 TRIESTE (TS), Italia. P.IVA e C.F. 01187810328. Capitale sociale € 10.000 i.v. Reg. Imprese di Trieste n. 01187810328. REA n. TS – 131255.

ENGYS AUST PTY LTD 47 of Camelot Street, Tennyson, QLD 4105, Australia. Registration No. 152942893.

ENGYS LLC of 20 South Sarah Street, Saint Louis, MO 63108, USA.

2. How Do We Use Cookies on Our Sites?

Our Sites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our products and/or services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Sites, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Sites only to enable analytics services provided by Google Inc. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information about you and other people who visit Our Sites. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Sites, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Sites, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

All Cookies used by and on Our Sites are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookie(s):

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Sites, supporting functions such as logging in to clients.engys.com. Please note that you cannot deny consent to the placing of Strictly Necessary Cookies, although you can still disable these Cookies in your internet browser.

  • Analytics Cookie(s)

It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Sites, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around them, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Sites and your experience of them.

  • Functionality Cookie(s)

Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Sites such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be Strictly Necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

  • Targeting Cookie(s)

It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Sites, and which parts of them you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with Analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Sites and offerings more relevant to your interests.

  • Persistent Cookie(s)

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a Persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Sites.

  • Session Cookie(s)

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a Session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit any of Our Sites until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Cookies on Our Sites are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the tables included below in Clause 3.

If you share Our content through social media, for example by liking Us on LinkedIn, following or tweeting about Us on Twitter, or giving Us a ‘+1′ via Google Plus or YouTube, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a Cookie for this purpose. In some cases, where a page on Our Sites includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, those services may set a Cookie even where you do not click any buttons. As is the case for all Cookies, We cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies We set ourselves on Our Sites.

For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to Our Privacy Notice.

3. What Cookies Do We Use on Our Sites?

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device when you access Our Sites:

Cookie Name Cookie Type Cookie Purpose Description Cookie Expiry
_gdpr Strictly Necessary for Functionality. To process and record your consent with respect to Our use of Cookies on Our Sites. Set once you have consented to Our use of Cookies. Can be unset by disabling Our first party Tracking Cookies using the button provided at the top of this page. Persistent for a maximum of 730 days.
_ap Non-essential for Functionality and Tracking. To register a unique tracking session ID. Persistent for a maximum of 730 days if the _gdpr Cookie has been set. If the _gdpr Cookie is unset, _ap will be prescribed as a Session Cookie.
_v Non-essential for Functionality and Tracking. To register a unique page load ID. Session.
user Strictly Necessary for Functionality. To register the username needed to log in to clients.engys.com Persistent for a maximum of 6 hours (by default). The duration of this Cookie can be set under clients.engys.com to last one session, a few minutes, a few hours, a few days, or until you reset the Cookies in your browser.
pass Strictly Necessary for Functionality. To register a hash form of the user’s password required to log in to clients.engys.com Same duration as defined for the user Cookie.
fsid Strictly Necessary for Functionality and Tracking. To register a unique login session ID. Used to personalise some content on clients.engys.com Persistent for a maximum of 7 days.

The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device when you access Our Sites:

Cookie Name Cookie Type Cookie Purpose Description Cookie Expiry
_utm.gif Non-essential for Analytics. Google Analytics tracking code to log details about the browser and devices used by you and other people who visit Our Sites. Session.
_utma Non-essential for Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times you and other people have visited Our Sites, as well as dates for the first and most recent visits. Persistent for a maximum of 2 years.
_utmb Non-essential for Analytics. To register a timestamp with the exact time of when you and other people accessed Our Sites. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of visits to Our Sites. Session.
_utmc Non-essential for Analytics. To register a timestamp with the exact time when you and other people left Our Sites. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of visits to Our Sites. Session.
_utmt Non-essential for Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to throttle the speed of requests to the server. Session.
_utmv Non-essential for Analytics. To save user-defined tracking parameters for use in Google Analytics. Session.
_utmz Non-essential for Analytics. Used by Google Analytics to collect data about how you and other people reached Our Sites, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was employed for such purpose. Persistent for a maximum of 6 months.

4. Changes to This Cookie Policy

The date on which this Cookie Policy was last updated appears at the head of this page. We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time (for example, if Cookie Law changes). Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Sites after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

5. Further Information

If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at info@engys.com, by telephone on +44 (0)20 3239 3041, or by post at ENGYS Ltd., Studio 20, Royal Victoria Patriotic Building, John Archer Way, London, SW18 3SX, UK.

For further information about privacy, data protection and our terms and conditions, please refer to Our Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.

 

X
COOKIE DISCLAIMER
We use cookies in this website in accordance with our Cookie Policy. By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies.
I'm OK with this Cookie Settings ?